CALL AND NOTICE
[…] Because they are contrary to the general requirement that meetings be open, the exceptions are to be strictly construed, extending only to subjects clearly within their scope. 5 ILCS 120/2(b). See also I.N.B.A. v. City of Springfield, 22 Ill. App. 3d 226, 228 (Fifth Dist. 1974); People ex rel. Ryan v. Village of Villa Park, 212 Ill. App. 3d 187, 191 (Second Dist. 1991). The exceptions authorize but do not require the closing of a meeting falling within their scope. 5 ILCS 120/2(b), 2a.
“Collective negotiating matters between the public body and its employees or their representatives.” 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2). [Note: This exception does not authorize a public body to hold a closed meeting to conduct unilateral deliberations on the extension of bargaining rights to a federation or other representative group. 1980 Ill. Att’y Gen.