Cara Smith
[…] Cordes also said that formal public announcement of the transaction was purposely delayed so that details including financing could be worked out. Dee Coover told the Daily Chronicle reporter, Elena Grimm, that the DPL Board voted to approve the transaction in public session of its June 9, 2010 meeting but the announcement was delayed until July 13, 2010. There is no mention of the transaction as an action item on the published agenda of the June 9, 2010 meeting.
It is also clear that no meetings to fulfill 5 ILCS 120/2.06 (d) “Each public body shall periodically, but no less than semi‑annually, meet to review minutes of all closed meetings. At such meetings a determination shall be made, and reported in an open session that (1) the need for confidentiality still exists as to all or part of those minutes or (2) that the minutes or portions thereof no longer require confidential treatment and are available for public inspection” have been conducted.
I FOIA’d for minutes, notices, etc. to discover facts related to this transaction prior to the July 13, 2010 announcement. This is such a grievous assault on OMA and public’s right for open and transparent government that I ask for immediate intervention.
Thank you,